At Flagship, we are committed to respecting your privacy. We created this Privacy Policy to give you confidence as you visit and use our websites, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of your privacy. We use the information collected from you to fulfill your orders and ensure that you have a personalized online experience. Please read the following for further details of our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Flagship collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the websites listed below ("Sites"). This Privacy Policy only applies to the Sites and all products and services offered by Flagship, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Sites, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.

Websites Covered by this Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Sites, register on our Sites, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Sites.

When ordering or registering on our Sites, Users may be asked for the following personal information, as appropriate: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Sites. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

What do we use your information for?

Flagship may collect and use Users information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service - Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Sites.
  • To improve our Sites - We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments - We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature - To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails - We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Sites.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, rented, licensed, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. We may choose to do so in the future, but you can opt out of such disclosures by contacting us through our online contact form. Also, we may provide aggregate statistics about our Users, sales, traffic patterns, and related information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do you access and control your information?

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Sites. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Sites and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers without your consent.

Web browser cookies Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Our Sites may use "cookies" to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, rent, license, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Sites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Sites' policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Public Forums

Our Sites may include interactive forums such as blogs, Twitter, message boards, and chat rooms. Please note that any information that is disclosed in these forums becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Sites, by containing links to other third party websites. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Sites and welcome any feedback about these other websites.

Google AdWords Advertising

At times, this website may use Google's remarketing service to advertise to our visitors on third-party websites, limited to the Google search results page and sites in the Google Display Network.Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads anonymously based on someone's past visits to this website. Be assured that any data collected will be used in strict accordance of our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.
You may set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Sites from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Sites is structured to attract anyone under 13. Our Sites, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act).

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Sites and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Sites.

Your Consent

By browsing one or multiple of our Sites, you consent to our Privacy Policy and the collection and use of your IP address. Likewise, by placing an order from any of our Sites, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information identified above. Your personal information will be used for the processing, fulfillment, and status updates of your order.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Flagship has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date below. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

  • This Privacy Policy was last modified on March 3, 2016

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our online contact form or by using the information below.

Flagship Cruises & Events
P.O. Box 120751
San Diego, CA 92112
United States
619-522-6155